Mars Society Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

If you want to contact us, then please leave a message on https://marssociety.space/Contact. We will contact you as soon as possible.

Personal Information that we process

Mars Society Netherlands processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provided these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

    • First and last name
    • Email address
    • IP address (anonymized)
    • Location information (city, derived from your IP address)
    • Information about your activities on our website
    • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at https://marssociety.space/Contact and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis process personal data

Mars Society Netherlands processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Sending our newsletter
    • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
    • Mars Society Netherlands analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve our website

Automated decision making

Mars Society Netherlands does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for instance an employee of Mars Society Netherlands) in between.

How long do we store personal information

Mars Society Netherlands does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal information:

    • Personal Details > Until you decide to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your personal data is then immediately removed.
    • Personal contact via https://marssociety.space/Contact or Email > 6 months after contact

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Mars Society Netherlands only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mars Society Netherlands only uses technical, functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

We use Google Analytics for this. The following is configured in:

    • Disable Event Tracking > On
    • Anonymize IPs while tracking  > On
    • Enable support for user opt-out > On
    • Exclude tracking for users sending Do Not Track header > On
    • Enable remarketing, demographics and interests reports > Off
    • Exclude events from bounce-rate and time on page calculation > Off
    • Enable enhanced link attribution > Off
    • Use hitCallback to increase event tracking accuracy > Off
    • Enable Force SSL > On
    • Remarketing Functions > Off
    • Reporting Functions > Off
    • Link to Google Ads, AdSense or Ad Exchange > Off

See, modify, or delete information

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself by unsubscribing to our newsletter. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request via https://marssociety.space/Contact. We will contact you as soon as possible to process the request.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to provide a copy of your identification card. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Mars Society Netherlands will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case, within 3 months.

Mars Society Netherlands would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Mars Society Netherlands takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us by leaving a message on https://marssociety.space/Contact.

×
×

Basket